Lavender is native to the Mediterranean, the Arabian Peninsula, Russia, and Africa. It has been used cosmetically and medicinally throughout history. In modern times, lavender is cultivated around the world and the fragrant oils of its flowers are used in aromatherapy, baked goods, candles, cosmetics, detergents, jellies, massage oils, perfumes, powders, shampoo, soaps, and tea. Many people find lavender aromatherapy to be relaxing and it has been reported to have anxiolytic (anti-anxiety) effects.
Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil**Ιωάννα Καψή