Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed oil Unsaponifiables*

Helianthus annus (Sunflower) Seed oil*

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Sunflower oil also have suggested skin-health benefits. Sunflower oil, like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. However, it also provides a protective barrier that resists infection.

Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving pre-term infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their sensitive skin.