Glycine soya (soybean) oil

Glycine Soja or Soybean (U.S.) or Soya bean (UK) (Glycine max) is a species of legume native to East Asia. The plant is classed as an oilseed rather than a pulse. It is an annual plant that has been used in China for 5,000 years as a food and a component of drugs. Soy contains significant amounts of all the essential amino acids for humans, and so
is a good source of protein. Soybeans are the primary ingredient in many processed foods, including dairy product substitutes. The plant is sometimes referred to as greater bean or edamame, though the latter is
more commonly used in English when referring to a specific dish.

The English word soy is derived from the Japanese pronunciation of 醤油 (しょうゆ, shōyu), the Japanese word for Soya sauce; soya comes from the Dutch adaptation of the same word.

Glycin Sojia Oil is used in our formulations as emollient. It firms the skin and soothes. Specific soya peptides have the ability to slow down elastin break-down and are used as an anti-ageing factor in cosmetic preparations.