Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil**

Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) peel oil is the oil from the fruit of the sweet orange (Citrus aurantium dulcis – also known as Citrus sinensis). It is classed as a biological product and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent as well as a fragrance ingredient.

It is used for its content in alpha hydroxy acids. AHA’s can be used as water-binding agents in cosmetics, but are mostly used in modern cosmetics for their exfoliating properties and their therapeutic properties which help with and minimize photo damaged skin, which is a major contributing factor to ageing.

Many a clinical reference and much research has indicated the positive effect that the correct application of alpha hydroxy acids can have on the skin, and  they can be a great boon to promoting younger looking skin and to minimizing the effect of ageing.

Apart from ridding the skin of unnecessary dead cells, AHAs also have a moisturizing effect on the skin, by increasing the moisture content of the upper skin and so smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles, as well as reducing dryness and combating flakiness.

Long-term use of low concentration AHA’s can also increase collagen and elastin synthesis, and also boost protein regeneration in the skin.

They are also very effective in dealing with hyper-keratinization (over thickening of the skin), as well as increasing the epidermal thickness and have dermal glycosaminoglycans content.