Cetyl Alcohol is fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used to give emulsions more stability, body and viscosity. It is white flakes with no or faint odor. It is soluble in water and alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is a non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier, viscosity consistency enhancer, emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster. It is often used in lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, and makeup products.
Cetyl alcoholΙωάννα Καψή