A moderate purplish red that is paler than magenta rose. It is used for its anti-inflammatory properties as well as emollient and astringent. The Plant- Mallow (Malva sylvestris) a species of Malva native to Europe (the British Isles and Iberia north to southern Scandinavia and east to Russia and the Caucasus), northern Africa (Morocco east to Egypt), and Asia (western and southwestern Asia, central Asia east to Kyrgyzstan, and east along the Himalaya to Bhutan). It is a [...]
Olea Europaea Husk Powder is the powder obtained from the dried ground huss of th e Olive.It is used as an abrasive to remove dead cells of the skin.
Lactic acid, also known as milk acid, is a chemical compound that plays a role in various biochemical processes and was first isolated in 1780 by the Swedish chemist Carl Wilhelm Scheele. Lactic acid is a carboxylic acid with the chemical formula C3H6O3. It has a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group, making it an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). In solution, it can lose a proton from the carboxyl group, producing the lactate ion CH3CH(OH)COO−. Compared to acetic acid, [...]
Green tea is a tropical Asiatic evergreen shrub or small tree with reddish or white flowers. Used to scent perfumes and in anti-wrinkle creams. Green tea has many beneficial effects and has reportedly anti-cholesterol, anti-high blood pressure properties. It also contains tannins. In the skin care green tea is used for its anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Green tea originates from China and has become associated with many cultures in Asia from Japan to the Middle East. Recently, it has become more [...]